Cree en grande.
CONMEBOL

Sao Paulo moves on to the semifinals of the U-20 Libertadores

Sao Paulo moves on to the semifinals of the U-20 Libertadores

Sao Paulo qualifies to the next stage

Sao Paulo qualified for the next phase of the U-20 Copa Libertadores after beating Melgar of Peru 3-0.

The Brazilian club ended with seven points in the group scoring 11 goals and only giving up one.

The goals of the match were scored by Pedro at 11', David Neres at 21' and Artur at 45'.

Thus, Sao Paulo joins Liverpool in the semifinals.

Teams:

Melgar:

Diego Campos, Aurelio González, Jair Toledo, Edgar Santillán, Jenpierre Valdivia, Gustavo Torres, Percy Silva, Alexis Arias, Paolo Fuentes, Erick Goyzueta and Diego Angles.

Subs: Tarek Bendeck, Nicolás Ovando, Alonso Vega, Gianfranco Gonzales, Eduardo Zegarra, Ramiro Benavente, Alonso Romero, Eduardo Caballero and Luis Rivera.

Sao Paulo:

Lucas Perri, Foguete, Iago Maidana, Lucas Kal, Inácio, Artur, Benguele, Lucas Fernándes, David Neres, Luiz Araujo and Pedro.

Subs: Lucas Paes, Felipe Araruna, Matías Queiroz, Jeferson, Murillo, Shaylon, Paulo Henrique and Gabriel.

Yellow cards: Foguete, Iago Maidana (Sao Paulo).

 

Independiente del Valle close their participation in the Libertadores with a win

Club Independiente del Valle of Ecuador won 2-1 against Libertad to finish their campaign in the tournament with 4 points.

Wilter Ayovi and Anthony Landazuri (penalty) were the goal scorers at 60'and 81', respectively. Libertad got their goal through Angel Benitez at 77'.

Teams:

Libertad:

Éver Mereles, Luis Cáceres, Ángel Benítez, Roque Guachiré, Jesús Medina, Derlis Rodríguez, Bruno Mendieta, Édgar Benítez, Arturo Aranda, Mauricio Frachi and Rodrigo Martínez     

Subs: Esteban Benítez, Andrés Ávalos, José Sanabria, Javier Maidana, Hugo Romero, Bruno Medina, Jonathan Valiente and Richard Britez.

Independiente del Valle:

Javier Nazareno, Antonhy Angulo, Anthony Landazuri, Diarlyn Castillo, Juan Nazareno, Alan Franco, Renny Jaramillo, Jhegson Méndez, Washington Corozo, Alejandro Cabeza and Wilter Ayoví.

Subs: Cristopher Armendariz, Madison Julio Santos, Jhon Chala, Yeison Guerrero, Carlos Macias, José Nazareno, David Mina and Billy Arce.

Group B:

Sao Paulo 7 points

Libertad 4 points

Independiente del Valle 4 points

Melgar 1 point

 

 

CONMEBOL.com