Cree en grande.
CONMEBOL

U-20 Libertadores: Cortuluá in the semifinals

U-20 Libertadores: Cortuluá in the semifinals

Cortuluá move on to the semifinals

Corporación Club Deportivo Tuluá of Colombia, better known as Cortuluá, assured themselves a spot in the semifinals on the final day of the group stage after winning 3-0 against Deportivo La Guaira of Venezuela.

Cortuluá scored all their goals in the second half. Heisen Izquierdo scored two times at 54 minutes and 66 minutes.

Oscar Camilo scored the final goal of the game at the 83 minute mark.

With this result Cortuluá wins Group C.

Teams:

Deportivo La Guaira:

Kleiner Escorcia, David Rambal, Ronaldo Morales, Sandro Notaroberto, Anthony Graterol, Víctor Rivero, Ángel Arcaya, Luis Ruiz, Williams Lugo, Yanko Vagovits, Yonder Silva.

Subs: Manuel Morales, Rommel Ibarra, Alejandro González, Heber García, Dany Pérez and Néstor Colina.

Cortuluá:

Daniel Rodríguez, Jonis López, Milton Palacios, Juan Bolaños, Kevin Rojas, Duvan Sevillano, Duvan Ramírez, Luis Caicedo, Heisen Izquierdo, Óscar Camilo, José Palacios.

Subs: Manuel Arias, Juan Carabali, Andrés Escobar, Víctor Buritica, Yeison Moreno, Neider Batalla, Juan Millan, Jeison Angulo and Juan Valencia.

Yellow cards: Yonder Silva y Rommel Ibarra (Deportivo La Guaira); Duvan Sevillano and Heisen Izquierdo (Cortuluá).

 

Huachipato eliminates defending champion

Huachipato of Chile eliminated the reigning U-20 Copa Libertadores River Plate 1-0 in the last match of the Group Stage.

Victor Davila scored the winning goal.

River had the better chances in the first part of the game, having the most ball control but with nothing to show for it. Huachipato kept up with River for most of the game and the one goal they scored was enough to win the match. 

With this result, Lanus of Argentina, gets the last berth to the semifinals as the best second place team of the Group Stage.

Teams:

River Plate:

Ramón Velazco, Kevin Sibille, Enzo Martínez, Pablo Carreras, Gonzalo Montiel, Dante Moran, Claudio Salto, Lautaro Arellano, Nicolás Franco, Abel Casquete, Nicolás Garay.

Subs: Franco Petroli, Héctor Martínez, Mauricio Vera, Franco López, Eric Barrios, Manuel Ventos, Luis Olivera, Franco Federico and Elvio Gelmini.

Huachipato:

Yerko Urra, Matías Queupul, Kevin Hidalgo, Bastián Henriquez, Ramón Saez, Juan Méndez, Simón Ramírez, Antonio Ramírez, Mauricio Godoy, Martín Molini and Camilo Pontoni.

Subs: Brayan Manosalva, Matías Manriquez, Oscar Soto, Nicolás Baeza, Ignacio Sepulveda, Vicente Gatica, Víctor Davila and Jimmy Martínez.

Yellow cards: Kevin Siville, Pablo Carreras, Dante Moran, Franco López (River Plate); Ramón Saez, Juan Mendez, Víctor Davila (Huachipato).

Red cards: Pablo Carreras (River Plate).

 

 

 

CONMEBOL.com

Fotos: Néstor E. Soto