In a gala that promises an exciting night, the South American Football Confederation will hold the draw for the 2016 Copa Bridgestone Libertadores.
In a gala that promises an exciting night, the South American Football Confederation will hold the draw for the 2016 Copa Bridgestone Libertadores.
The draw is set for Tuesday, December 22, starting at 8:30 pm local time in the Convention Center of CONMEBOL in the city of Luque. In addition to the draw three men will be honored: Juan Carlos Nino Corazzo, Justo Pablo Forlan and Diego Forlan,
Here we share a list of the clubs already qualified so far:
Argentina (6):
Club Atlético River Plate – qualfied to the second phase
Club Altético Boca Juniors – qualfied to the second phase
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro – qualfied to the second phase
Club Atlético Rosario Central – qualfied to the second phase
Racing Club – qualified to the first phase
Club Atlético Huracán – qualified to the first phase
Bolivia (3):
Club Bolívar – qualfied to the second phase
Club The Strongest – qualfied to the second phase
Club Deportivo Oriente Petrolero – qualified to the first phase
Brazil (5)
Sport Club Corinthians Paulista – qualfied to the second phase
Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras – qualfied to the second phase
Clube Atlético Mineiro – qualfied to the second phase
Gremio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense – qualfied to the second phase
Sao Paulo Futebol Clube – qualified to the first phase
Chile (3)
Club Cobresal – qualfied to the second phase
Club Colo Colo – qualfied to the second phase
Club Universidad de Chile – qualified to the first phase
Colombia (3)
Asociación Deportivo Cali – qualfied to the second phase
Júnior de Barranquilla o Club Atlético Nacional – qualfied to the second phase
Independiente de Santa Fe – qualified to the first phase
Ecuador (3)
Club Liga Deportiva Universitaria de Quito (a definir puesto) – qualfied to the second phase
Club Sport Emelec (a definir puesto) – qualfied to the second phase
Club Independiente del Valle – qualified to the first phase
Paraguay (3)
Club Cerro Porteño – qualfied to the second phase
Club Olimpia – qualfied to the second phase
Club Guaraní – qualified to the first phase
Peru (3)
Club Melgar – qualfied to the second phase
Club Sporting Cristal – qualfied to the second phase
U. César Vallejo Club de Fútbol – qualified to the first phase
Uruguay (3 cupos)
Club Nacional de Football – qualfied to the second phase
Club Atlético Peñarol – qualfied to the second phase
Club Atlético River Plate – clasificado a primera fase
Venezuela (3 cupos)
Deportivo Táchira Fútbol Club – qualfied to the second phase
Trujillanos Fútbol Club – qualfied to the second phase
Caracas Fútbol Club – qualified to the first phase
Mexico (3)
Club Deportivo Toluca – qualfied to the second phase
Club Universidad Nacional – qualfied to the second phase
Puebla Fútbol Club – qualified to the first phase
CONMEBOL.com